#21 Geny Catamo
Sporting CP
Liga Portugal League level: First Tier Joined: Jul 1, 2023 Contract expires: Jun 30, 2028
Liga Portugal League level: First Tier Joined: Jul 1, 2023 Contract expires: Jun 30, 2028
Sporting CP
- Date of birth/Age: Jan 26, 2001 (23)
- Place of birth: Maputo
- Citizenship: Mozambique
- Height: 1,73 m
- Position: Right Winger
- Agent: Promoesport
- Current international: Mozambique
- Caps/Goals: 18 / 4
Stats of Geny Catamo
This page contains information about a player's detailed stats. In the info box, you can filter by period, club, type of league and competition. The "Detailed stats" tab shows a player's total appearances, goals, cards and cumulative minutes of play for each competition, and indicates the season in which it occurred.
Stats 23/24
Competition | wettbewerb | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total 23/24: | 41 | 6 | 5 | 3 | - | - | 2.402' | ||
Liga Portugal | 27 | 5 | 3 | 2 | - | - | 1.684' | ||
Europa League | 7 | - | - | - | - | - | 332' | ||
Taça de Portugal | 6 | 1 | 2 | 1 | - | - | 381' | ||
Allianz Cup | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 5' |
Matchday | Date | Venue | For | Opponent | Result | Pos. | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Group D | 9/21/23 | A | Sturm Graz | 1:2 | RM | 77' | |||||||||||
Group D | 10/5/23 | H | Atalanta BC | 1:2 | LW | 45' | |||||||||||
Group D | 10/26/23 | A | Raków | 1:1 | RW | 32' | |||||||||||
Group D | 11/9/23 | H | Raków | 2:1 | Adductor injury | ||||||||||||
Group D | 11/30/23 | A | Atalanta BC | 1:1 | RM | 45' | |||||||||||
Group D | 12/14/23 | H | Sturm Graz | 3:0 | unknown injury | ||||||||||||
intermediate stage 1st leg | 2/15/24 | A | BSC Young Boys | 1:3 | LM | 16' | |||||||||||
intermediate stage 2nd leg | 2/22/24 | H | BSC Young Boys | 1:1 | on the bench | ||||||||||||
last 16 1st leg | 3/6/24 | H | Atalanta BC | 1:1 | RM | 90' | |||||||||||
last 16 2nd leg | 3/14/24 | A | Atalanta BC | 2:1 | RM | 29' | |||||||||||
Squad: 8, Starting eleven: 2, Substituted in: 5, On the bench: 1, Suspended: 0, Injured: 2 |
Matchday | Date | Venue | For | Opponent | Result | Pos. | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
33 | 10/13/23 | A | Angola | 1:1 | LW | 1 | 90' | ||||||||||
6 | 10/16/23 | H | Nigeria | 2:3 | SS | 1 | 1 | 90' | |||||||||
35 | 1/6/24 | H | Lesotho | 2:0 | Called up to national team | ||||||||||||
36 | 1/8/24 | A | Botswana | 1:1 | Called up to national team | ||||||||||||
Squad: 2, Starting eleven: 2, Substituted in: 0, On the bench: 0, Suspended: 2, Injured: 0 |
Matchday | Date | Venue | For | Opponent | Result | Pos. | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 8/12/23 | H | (5.) | Vizela (11.) | 3:2 | RM | 55' | ||||||||||
2 | 8/18/23 | A | (2.) | Casa Pia (8.) | 1:2 | RM | 26' | ||||||||||
3 | 8/27/23 | H | (3.) | Famalicão (9.) | 1:0 | RM | 30' | ||||||||||
4 | 9/3/23 | A | (2.) | SC Braga (6.) | 1:1 | LM | 30' | ||||||||||
5 | 9/17/23 | H | (2.) | Moreirense (16.) | 3:0 | 1 | 15' | ||||||||||
6 | 9/25/23 | H | (1.) | Rio Ave (14.) | 2:0 | RM | 13' | ||||||||||
7 | 9/30/23 | A | (1.) | Farense (12.) | 2:3 | RM | 32' | ||||||||||
8 | 10/8/23 | H | (1.) | Arouca (16.) | 2:1 | RM | 32' | ||||||||||
9 | 10/30/23 | A | (1.) | Boavista (6.) | 0:2 | RM | 1 | 86' | |||||||||
10 | 11/5/23 | H | (1.) | CF Estrela (10.) | 3:2 | Adductor injury | |||||||||||
11 | 11/12/23 | A | (2.) | Benfica (1.) | 2:1 | Adductor injury | |||||||||||
12 | 12/4/23 | H | (1.) | Gil Vicente (13.) | 3:1 | RM | 45' | ||||||||||
13 | 12/9/23 | A | (1.) | Vit. Guimarães (5.) | 3:2 | RM | 90' | ||||||||||
14 | 12/18/23 | H | (1.) | FC Porto (3.) | 2:0 | RM | 75' | ||||||||||
15 | 12/30/23 | A | (1.) | Portimonense (15.) | 1:2 | RM | 83' | ||||||||||
16 | 1/5/24 | H | (1.) | Estoril Praia (10.) | 5:1 | RM | 90' | ||||||||||
17 | 1/13/24 | A | (1.) | Chaves (18.) | 0:3 | Called up to national team | |||||||||||
18 | 1/18/24 | A | (1.) | Vizela (17.) | 2:5 | Called up to national team | |||||||||||
19 | 1/29/24 | H | (1.) | Casa Pia (13.) | 8:0 | RM | 1 | 1 | 32' | ||||||||
21 | 2/11/24 | H | (1.) | SC Braga (4.) | 5:0 | RM | 84' | ||||||||||
22 | 2/19/24 | A | (1.) | Moreirense (6.) | 0:2 | RM | 90' | ||||||||||
23 | 2/25/24 | A | (1.) | Rio Ave (14.) | 3:3 | RM | 63' | 90' | |||||||||
24 | 3/3/24 | H | (1.) | Farense (11.) | 3:2 | on the bench | |||||||||||
25 | 3/10/24 | A | (1.) | Arouca (7.) | 0:3 | RM | 1 | 90' | |||||||||
26 | 3/17/24 | H | (1.) | Boavista (10.) | 6:1 | RM | 1 | 90' | |||||||||
27 | 3/29/24 | A | (1.) | CF Estrela (15.) | 1:2 | RM | 80' | ||||||||||
28 | 4/6/24 | H | (1.) | Benfica (2.) | 2:1 | RM | 2 | 4' | 90' | ||||||||
29 | 4/12/24 | A | (1.) | Gil Vicente (14.) | 0:4 | RM | 70' | ||||||||||
20 | 4/16/24 | A | (1.) | Famalicão (10.) | 0:1 | RM | 68' | ||||||||||
30 | 4/21/24 | H | (1.) | Vit. Guimarães (5.) | 3:0 | RM | 86' | ||||||||||
31 | 4/28/24 | A | (1.) | FC Porto (3.) | 2:2 | RM | 90' | ||||||||||
32 | 5/4/24 | H | (1.) | Portimonense (16.) | 3:0 | RM | 22' | ||||||||||
33 | 5/11/24 | A | (1.) | Estoril Praia (13.) | 0:1 | unknown injury | |||||||||||
34 | 5/18/24 | H | (1.) | Chaves (18.) | 3:0 | unknown injury | |||||||||||
Squad: 28, Starting eleven: 17, Substituted in: 10, On the bench: 1, Suspended: 2, Injured: 4 |
Matchday | Date | Venue | For | Opponent | Result | Pos. | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Third Round | 10/21/23 | A | Oliv. Moscavide | 1:3 | 1 | 1 | 90' | 45' | |||||||||
Fourth Round | 11/26/23 | H | Dumiense | 8:0 | RW | 62' | |||||||||||
Round of 16 | 1/9/24 | H | Tondela | 4:0 | Called up to national team | ||||||||||||
Quarter-Finals | 2/7/24 | A | Leiria | 0:3 | RM | 72' | |||||||||||
Semi-Finals 1st Leg | 2/29/24 | H | Benfica | 2:1 | RM | 1 | 86' | ||||||||||
Semi-Finals 2nd Leg | 4/2/24 | A | Benfica | 2:2 | RM | 45' | |||||||||||
Final | 5/26/24 | A | FC Porto | 2:1 AET | RM | 71' | |||||||||||
Squad: 6, Starting eleven: 4, Substituted in: 2, On the bench: 0, Suspended: 1, Injured: 0 |
Positions played
Played as... | |||
---|---|---|---|
Right Midfield | 34 | 5 | 3 |
Right Winger | 2 | - | - |
Left Midfield | 2 | - | - |
Left Winger | 1 | - | - |
National team career
# | Debut | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mozambique | |||||
20 | Sep 10, 2019 | 18 | 4 | ||
Mozambique U20 | |||||
20 | Mar 31, 2018 | 3 | - |